My Journey: Sunshine Rain and Ocean Sparkles
Monday, October 10, 2011
Emma: 8-months Post-Op
Wednesday, July 27, 2011
Rocky Mountain Adventure 2011
Once we found Ouzel Falls, we took a snack break with some fiesty critters, a chipmunk and a Stellar Jay. We were a little disappointed with not being able to see the top of the falls, so we climbed parallel to the water to get a better view. The mist felt great! It took us three hours to hike this 5.4 mile trail. Peak to Peak was calling our names for lunch, and I had the Colorado Melt that Kevin had on our first visit. If you ever go to Estes Park, you must try this sandwich because it's a one-of-a-kind! Next, we made a stop by the rafting office to check out our photos and meandered through downtown. we stopped by Bob & Tony's Pizza for dinner before heading back to the park to watch for bighorn sheep. There is a crossing on the road where the sheep come down from the mountain to get water from the river. We waited for more than an hour with no luck.
Friday morning we ate breakfast at Big Horn Restaurant and went souvenir shopping. We went horseback riding from 11am to 1pm. My horse, Pearl, was being pissy and kept biting Kevin's horse, Cheyenne, on the rump! It was hilarious because Pearl would decide running uphill was better than walking, and I giggle when I gallop! We rode a series of switchbacks to the top of Deer Mountain, so we could at least see what we missed out on yesterday. This was a scenic ride, but I wish there were creek crossings. Afterwards, we went back to the tent to straighten things up since we were having camping guests! We ate at The Other Side Restaurant for lunch, and I had a very yummy taco salad. The building had huge windows overlooking a pond, and it had birdseed covering the railing. At one point I looked up to see a mallard duck sitting on the rail eating the seeds! We left to hang out at the campground's TV room while we waited for Shawn and Christina to arrive. It was a gorgeous evening for our first campfire of the trip. And we grilled brats and made s'mores. The perfect end to a perfect day...the first day without a single drop of rain!
Saturday morning we got an early start and grabbed some donuts from the Donut Haus again. Then we headed into the park to catch the shuttle to the Glacier Gorge trailhead. The trail led us past Alberta Falls on the way to The Loch. This was by far the most beautiful hike of all. We climbed a cliff that had sweeping views of the lake and watched fly fisherman while we snacked on our lunches. This hike was the most difficult one and became fairly steep as we approached the lake. It took us 4 hours to hike 5.5 miles. Afterwards, we went to the Beaver Meadows Visitor Center to inquire about campsite availability and to pick up my National Park Passport book! Unfotunately, all of the campgrounds inside the park were full, so we decided to head back to Fort Collins to stay with Shawn and Christina. Once we arrived in Fort Collins, we went to Old Town and ate dinner at Rasta Pasta. We had a relaxing evening, and it felt great to sleep on a comfortable bed! After a good night's sleep, we awoke refreshed and hit the road for home by 7am. We were so excited to get back to see our pups!